After an Arrest, Do You Get Your Property Back?
[…] Read about the case here: https://reason.com/2024/08/16/police-cannot-seize-property-indefinitely-after-an-arrest-federal-court-rules/?utm_source=TMP-Newsletter&utm_campaign=1b5edf0dd5-EMAIL_CAMPAIGN_2024_08_21_10_42&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_5e02cdad9d-1b5edf0dd5-%5BLIST_EMAIL_ID%5D

Read the Washington, D.C., court of appeals’ decision here: https://www.cadc.uscourts.gov/internet/opinions.nsf/543BA8AD10156CE685258B7400533CE0/$file/22-7129-2069152.pdf

Nevada law (NRS 179.535) requires that once the police decide to seize a person’s property, they must provide the person with a receipt “specifying particularly the amount of money and the kind of property taken.” Usually, after an arrest, a person’s property will be returned if it has no evidentiary value to the charges the person was arrested for. After a court case is over, either due to a trial or a plea negotiation, even property that had evidentiary value will typically be returned to its owner.